The Financial System: Stability for Growth

6–8 June 2018, ST. PETERSBURG


Presentation programme

As of June 5, 2018
The list of speakers has yet to be finalized

07 June

11:00–12:00

Manege Central Exhibition Hall, Presentation area (second floor)
Presentation RuData presentation: a new system to assess the price, liquidity and trading activity of Russian bonds based on Interfax, NSD Price Centre and Thomson Reuters data
Speakers
Alexey Buzdalin, Deputy Director, Center for Economic Analysis, Interfax
Alexander Diakovsky, Chief Data Officer, National Settlement Depository
Petr Makarov, Director of Development, Thomson Reuters

12:10–12:40

Manege Central Exhibition Hall, Presentation area (second floor)
Presentation The Bank of Russia’s analytical report 'Outcomes of the Post Crisis Decade in Russia's Banking Sector: the Main Trends and Challenges.'
Speaker
Alexey Simanovskiy, Adviser to the Governor, Bank of Russia

12:45–13:45

Manege Central Exhibition Hall, Presentation area (second floor)
Presentation Presentation of the prototype and pilot version of the ‘Marketplace’ project
Speakers
Alexander Afanasiev, Chairman of the Executive Board, Moscow Exchange
Eddie Astanin, Chairman of the Executive Board, National Settlement Depository
Sergey Lyalin, CEO, Cbonds Group
Alexey Panferov, Vice Сhairman of the Management Board, Sovcombank
Vladimir Shabason, Co-founder "Fins.money"
Sergey Shvetsov, First Deputy Governor, Bank of Russia
Ilya Silaev, Co-founder "Fins.money"
Dinara Yunusovа, The general director of holding "Banki.ru"
Moderator
Elena Chaikovskaya, Advisor to the First Deputy Governor Sergey Shvetsov, Bank of Russia

13:45–14:15

Manege Central Exhibition Hall, Rostelecom stand
Presentation Presentation by Rostelecom: Demonstration of Remote Biometric Identification via Post Bank
Speakers
Ivan Berov, Director for digital identity of PJSC "Rostelecom"
Anastasia Maslennikova, Member of the Board, Director of E-Business Development, PJSC "Pochta Banka"
Ivan Zimin, Deputy Director of the Department of Financial Technologies, Projects and Process Organization of the Bank of Russia

15:00–15:45

Manege Central Exhibition Hall, Presentation area (second floor)
Presentation Presentation of the analytical report of the Bank of Russia with the participation of the FAS Russia ‘Competition in the financial market’
Speaker
Sergey Shvetsov, First Deputy Governor, Bank of Russia

16:00–16:30

Manege Central Exhibition Hall, Presentation area (second floor)
Presentation Report by the Centre for Macroeconomic Analysis and Short-Term Forecasting ‘Search for Optimal Depth and Structure of the Financial Sector from the Perspective of Economic Growth and Macroeconomic Stability’
Speaker
Oleg Solntsev, Head of the Monetary Policy and Banking Sector Analysis at the Center for Macroeconomic Analysis and Short-Term Forecasting

16:40–16:50

Manege Central Exhibition Hall, Presentation area (second floor)
Signature Agreement signing ceremony between the Central Bank of the Russian Federation and the National Bank of Kazakhstan on Cooperation in the Field of Information Security
Signers
Daniyar Akishev, Governor, National Bank of Kazakhstan
Elvira Nabiullina, Governor, Bank of Russia

16:50–17:00

Manege Central Exhibition Hall, Presentation area (second floor)
Signature Agreement signing ceremony on Cooperation and Information Exchange including Confidential Information between the Central Bank of the Russian Federation and the National Bank of Kazakhstan in the Field of Financial Market Oversight
Signers
Daniyar Akishev, Governor, National Bank of Kazakhstan
Elvira Nabiullina, Governor, Bank of Russia